?

Log in

Free Thinkers Are Dangerous' Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Free Thinkers Are Dangerous

[ website | Open Your Mind ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

why hello! [13 Jan 2003|07:05pm]

nadja_peulen
[ mood | mischievous ]

Name: Nadja Porombka-Peulen

Profession: bass player, artist, model, and so on.

Likes: funny people, cute guys haha, performing, drinking, etc.

Dislikes: people who forget those who were there from the beginning, ass holes, shit talkers, liking more then one guy, always being moody, racists, homophobes, hangovers.

post comment

Hello everybody. [07 Jan 2003|05:40pm]
m_chisholm
Thank you for adding me as well as giving me the position of a reccer. It's a great pleasure and also why shouldn't I say, an honour.

Name: Melanie O'C

Profession: Singer and ex-former Sporty Spice (and wanna-be football player).

Likes: Standing for what you believe and for your dreams, staying true to yourself, tattos, indie rock pop, football, being yourself, sunny days, pubs, jogging, beer, Toy Story and Madonna.

Dislikes: cigarrettes, smoking, pretence, Manchester United, pick up lines, labels and stereotypes.

Mel
post comment

Oh, intro? [07 Jan 2003|01:01pm]

marilyn__manson
Name- Marilyn Manson
Profession- Musician, painter, malcontent and shit-stirrer
Likes- responsibility to the responsible, self-awareness, performance, speaking my mind
Dislikes- ignorance by choice, people who treat their kids like accessories, bullshit faith, dismissal without experience, getting lost in the machine
post comment

Prepare to be dazzled... [07 Jan 2003|12:33pm]

sheryl_crow
[ mood | here ]

Name-Full? Sheryl Susanne Fucking Evil Crow-Chisholm-Ass-Rickman-Gibson...I need to stop marrying people. Most just know me as Sheryl Crow. ;)

Profession-Singer/Songwriter/Composer/Producer/Wanna-be actress (only on the weekends)

Likes-the beach, quiet, my guitar, my piano, my accordion, funny and smart people, inner peace, editing this post like 500 times...having more likes than dislikes, even though I don't think that's happening

Dislikes-GW (although I don't care enough about him to hate him...), idiots, ignorance, low tolerance, labels (see why under profession), people making me feel ways I shouldn't, people who think they're better than everyone else, mispellings

post comment

Intro... [07 Jan 2003|02:16pm]

hard_roc
[ mood | happy ]

Name- Renee O'Connor-Chisholm (Ren)
Profession- Actress (most notably Xena: Warrior Princess) and full-time mother
Likes- Tim Burton films, the ocean, New Zealand, married life, my son, low gas prices, martinis and when I'm able to sleep in
Dislikes- George W. Bush, close-mindedness, bigotry, margaritas without salt, headaches, Reaganomics and studio executives

post comment

Thank you for this opportunity... [07 Jan 2003|01:38pm]

orlando_bloom
[ mood | amused ]

Imagine my surprise when I was cleaning out my friends page, find I'd been added here. The pirhana of society? Me? lol Well...on with the introductions I suppose.

Name: Orlando Bloom (Orli to my friends)
Profession: Elf (well, actor really but have any of you ever seen me as anything but that bloody elf in LOTR? lol)
Likes: Music, Theatre, Acting, Reading, Discussion/Debate, Surfing-any extreme sports, ponies, dogs, kittens
Dislikes: Inanity, Censorship, Hypocrisy, Television, Opression

I suppose that's it. I'm really rather a boring person all around.

post comment

I hope I didn't post this twice ... O.o;;; [06 Jan 2003|11:30pm]

karen___o
Music censorship.

Hmmm ... what can I really say?

It's a contradiction over what America was founded on. Freedom.

Freedom is no longer a realistic concept here. We think we have it, yet we don't. Humorous really. We have converted back to the shit we grew out of. We have gone back to bashing everything that we think "isn't right" and that is reflected in the fact that they can't put PM5K's album in fucking Wal*Mart.

Why should I quiet my voice? Why should I not make a difference in the world? Why?

And I will end on this note because I am getting really worked up ...

Always ask 'why' ...
1 comment|post comment

I hope I didn't post this twice ... O.o;;; [06 Jan 2003|11:30pm]

karen___o
Music censorship.

Hmmm ... what can I really say?

It's a contradiction over what America was founded on. Freedom.

Freedom is no longer a realistic concept here. We think we have it, yet we don't. Humorous really. We have converted back to the shit we grew out of. We have gone back to bashing everything that we think "isn't right" and that is reflected in the fact that they can't put PM5K's album in fucking Wal*Mart.

Why should I quiet my voice? Why should I not make a difference in the world? Why?

And I will end on this note because I am getting really worked up ...

Always ask 'why' ...
post comment

[06 Jan 2003|03:30pm]

daniel_johns
[ mood | complacent ]

I had logged in today, and to my surprise, found that I was part of the community. I'm flattered that someone considers me to be a free thinker, and although I'm a bit doubtful, I'll take their word for it.

So an introduction? I'm Daniel Johns, singer/songwriter/guitarist from the Australian band, silverchair. My likes would include music, the arts, song/writing, animals and animal rights, and expression through any type of medium. My dislikes include road rage, long lines at the local supermarket, large and noisy crowds, superficiality and intolerance for diversity, whether it be in culture, music, art, politics etc.

I think that's what you had wanted, Fiona. Thank you, and to Sam, for allowing me to join this community. It's an honour. *smile*

2 comments|post comment

Heeeelllllllllllloooo! [06 Jan 2003|03:39pm]

karen___o
[ mood | creative ]

Hi, my name is Karen O. I am the lead singer of the Yeah Yeah Yeahs ... buyourcdsandgiveusmoney. *smiles* Likes? I like singing, writing and music of course. Also, I enjoy the arts, art shows, indie and punk shows and lots and lots of reading. Dislikes ... I hate people that treat me like a whore or like a little girl. But don't we all? The era of a "helpless female" being attractive is over. *sighs* I don't want to make that the topic of my post or someone might shoot me for being too long winded. Nonetheless, I'm going to make another update having to do with the topic of the week!

post comment

[06 Jan 2003|03:08pm]

vanessa_yt
Thanks for the invite :) *smiles*

I like to think that i am a free thinker.

If that makes sense...

Or that i'm thinking of things that are free... like peanuts at bars, balloons at Ground Round, money at banks...
2 comments|post comment

discussion of the week [06 Jan 2003|11:55am]

sam__bennington
[ mood | curious ]

First off I'd like to say welcome to all of the new people. Second, this is the first topic of the week.

What are your views on music censorship? Do you think that its a bit insane to put those little parental advisory stickers on cd's or ban cd's from record stores, just because they have vulgar words on them?

Time to any up and share, people.

14 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]